UFHB

History, organisation, governance, mission and strategy.

Our story History

The University of Cocody, renamed “Université Félix Houphouët-Boigny” by decree no. 2012-982 of 10 October 2012, grew out of the National University of Côte d’Ivoire. It was established in successive stages.

Key dates

  1. 1959

    Abidjan Centre for Higher Education

    Founded on 31 July 1959 and attached to the University of Dakar, the Centre brought together three schools: Law, Science and Humanities.

  2. 1963

    University of Abidjan

    On 1 October 1963 the Centre for Higher Education became the University of Abidjan and gained a School of Medicine (formally established by decree no. 64-42 of 9 January 1964).

  3. 1977

    National University of Côte d’Ivoire

    On 1 June 1977 the University of Abidjan became the National University of Côte d’Ivoire, organised into five faculties — Arts and Humanities, Medicine, Science and Technology, Economics, and Law — together with an Institute of Dentistry.

  4. 1985

    Faculty of Pharmacy

    The University expanded with the creation of the Faculty of Pharmacy.

  5. 1990

    Faculty of Dentistry

    Creation of the Faculty of Dentistry, alongside numerous research centres and institutes.

  6. 1992

    Three university centres

    On 2 September 1992 three university centres were created within the UNCI: the centres of Cocody, Abobo-Adjamé and Bouaké.

  7. 1995

    Independent universities

    Replacing the UNCI, the three centres became independent universities — the University of Cocody, the University of Abobo-Adjamé and the University of Bouaké — by decree no. 95-975 of 20 December 1995.

  8. 1996

    Birth of the faculties (UFR)

    On 9 August 1996, to integrate research more closely with teaching, Teaching and Research Units (UFR) replaced the former faculties (decree no. 96-611).

  9. 2009

    LMD reform

    By decree no. 2009-164 of 30 April 2009, the University adopted the Bachelor’s–Master’s–Doctorate (LMD) system.

  10. 2012

    Félix Houphouët-Boigny University

    Grown out of the National University of Côte d’Ivoire, the University of Cocody was renamed Félix Houphouët-Boigny University by decree no. 2012-982 of 10 October 2012.

Rectors and presidents of UFHB

Since its creation, the University has been led by a succession of rectors and then presidents. It is currently headed by Professor BALLO Zié, in office since 20 January 2021.

M. Charles Noirot October 1959 – August 1963
M. Charles Noirot 1 — Recteur
M. Pierre Huart August 1963 – October 1969
M. Pierre Huart 2 — Recteur
M. Jean Garagnon May 1969 – October 1974
M. Jean Garagnon 3 — Recteur
M. Valy Charles Tuho October 1974 – January 1983
M. Valy Charles Tuho 4 — Recteur
M. Tio Touré Bakary January 1983 – September 1992
M. Tio Touré Bakary 5 — Recteur
M. Semi Bi Zan September 1992 – 1995
M. Semi Bi Zan 6 — Recteur
M. Hauhouot Asseypo Antoine 1996 – 2002
M. Hauhouot Asseypo Antoine 7 — Président
M. Tea Gokou Célestin January 2002 – May 2010
8 — Président
M. Aké N'Gbo Gilbert-Marie May 2010 – January 2011
M. Aké N'Gbo Gilbert-Marie 9 — Président
Mme Bakayoko Ly-Ramata February 2011 – July 2016
Mme Bakayoko Ly-Ramata 10 — Président
M. Abou Karamoko Bouaké July 2016 – January 2021
M. Abou Karamoko Bouaké 11 — Président
M. Ballo Zié 20 January 2021 – present
M. Ballo Zié 12 — Président

Structure & faculties Organisation

Management Board

It is responsible for:

  • exercising authority and oversight over the University’s bodies so as to monitor the fulfilment of their prescribed duties;
  • overseeing the preparation and execution of the budget;
  • examining the accounting officer’s financial statement and the reports produced at year end.

Administration

Félix Houphouët-Boigny University comprises the following bodies:

  • A Presidency
  • A General Secretariat
  • A Directorate of Management Control and Governance
  • A Directorate of Finance and General Resources
  • A Directorate of Human Resources
  • A Central Registrar’s Office
  • A University Council

Teaching and research units

Félix Houphouët-Boigny University is dedicated to teaching and scientific research. To that end, it comprises:

  • thirteen (13) Faculties
  • four (4) doctoral schools
  • thirty-one (31) laboratories
  • one (1) science and innovation campus

Governing bodies Governance

Office of the President

Prof. BALLO Zié, Président de l'UFHB
President of the University

Prof. BALLO Zié

Message from the President

The opening of 2026 brings new challenges and new prospects. Meeting the former and pursuing the latter will only be possible if certain conditions are fully met.

On behalf of the university community of Félix Houphouët-Boigny University (UFHB), I therefore extend our very best wishes to each and every one of you, and especially to all our leadership.

That 2026 may leave a positive mark on you all: such is our wish for you.

In 2025, Félix Houphouët-Boigny University (UFHB) carried out major initiatives in line with its strategic plan, which did much to improve the teaching and working environment for the whole university community and for those it serves.

For 2026, the university community of Félix Houphouët-Boigny University (UFHB) will continue along the path of operational excellence and of excellence itself — a value dear to the Minister of Higher Education and Scientific Research — by strengthening security across the campus, increasing own-source revenue under an EPAST approach, developing the framework for cooperation, continuously improving the range of programmes, and advancing research with innovation as its cornerstone.

The future is promising for our University, which enjoys remarkable resources and rests on values essential to meaningful governance.

A happy and blessed new year 2026!

Professor BALLO Zié Full Professor President of Félix Houphouët-Boigny University

Services attached to the Presidency

Legal Affairs Office

Remit
  • Maintaining the University’s legal documentation.
  • Ensuring compliance with legal texts.
  • Advising the Presidency on legal matters.
  • Proposing updates to legislation concerning the University.
  • Overseeing the drafting and compliance of partnership agreements and conventions.

Communications Office

Remit
  • Leading and implementing the University’s communications strategy.
  • Undertaking work to enhance the University’s standing with national and international audiences.
  • Promoting the flow of information within the institution.
  • Raising the University’s profile nationally, regionally and internationally (teaching, research, expertise, agreements, etc.).
  • Organising print, digital and broadcast press coverage of events, and producing audiovisual and digital materials.

Vice-Presidencies

Planning & External Relations

Vice-Presidency for planning, programming and external relations.

Prof. DION Yodé Simplice, Vice-président Prof. DION Yodé Simplice Vice-President
Attached services
  • Planning and Programming OfficeTeaching & research databases, State–University contractual policy, master plan, three-year Public Investment Programme, budget programming and multi-year contracts.
  • Inter-University Cooperation and External Relations OfficeConferences and missions (in Côte d’Ivoire and abroad), drafting and monitoring of partnership agreements, and relations with national and international companies, institutions and organisations.
  • Internships and Employability OfficePartnerships with business, company internships, graduate employment and the university life observatory.

Research & Innovation

Vice-Presidency for research and technological innovation.

Prof. SANGARÉ Abdoulaye, Vice-président Prof. SANGARÉ Abdoulaye Vice-President
Attached services
  • Research OfficeDriving research activity: structuring and coordination, rationalising scientific equipment, partnerships, and the University’s role in national and international research networks.
  • Research Commercialisation and Technological Innovation OfficeCommercialising research findings, intellectual property, innovation strategy, turning prototypes into products and services, and research–industry links.
  • Scientific and Technical Documentation and Information OfficeLibrary policy: coordinating libraries and documentation centres, staff training, access to resources, and scientific monitoring and dissemination.

Teaching & Campus Life

Vice-Presidency for teaching and campus life.

Prof. MONSAN Vincent, Vice-président Prof. MONSAN Vincent Vice-President
Attached services
  • Teaching OfficeCross-cutting academic administration: managing teaching, raising the profile of programmes, tracking students and curricula, and developing professional pathways.
  • Campus Life OfficeOrganising student societies, integrating academic staff, students and personnel, supporting everyone’s well-being and promoting success.

General Secretariat

Dr. COULIBALY Yaya, Secrétaire Général Dr COULIBALY Yaya Secretary General
Prof. HAUHOUOT Asseypo Célestin, Secrétaire Général Adjoint Prof. HAUHOUOT Asseypo Célestin Deputy Secretary General

Administrative, financial and technical directorates

Directorate of Management Control and Governance (DCGG)

Dr. TRAORÉ Dola Zié, Directeur du Contrôle de Gestion et de Gouvernance Dr TRAORÉ Dola Zié Director
Attached services
  • Studies and Foresight OfficeSteers and monitors the University’s development across all areas (national, regional and international priorities), forecasts student capacity and plans human, material, technological and infrastructure needs.
  • Monitoring and Evaluation OfficeProduces and maintains statistics, monitors and evaluates departmental activity, oversees procedure manuals, quality assurance and certification, and produces an annual report on departmental governance.

Directorate of Finance and General Resources (DAFMG)

Dr. COULIBALY Mamadou, Directeur des Affaires Financières et des Moyens Généraux Dr COULIBALY Mamadou Director
Attached services
  • Accounts OfficeAdministrative and cost accounting for the authorising officer; drafting procurement, contract and agreement documents and monitoring their execution.
  • Budget OfficePreparing the budget, allocating budgetary resources and monitoring their use.
  • Estates and Maintenance OfficeMaintaining and securing shared facilities, servicing scientific and teaching equipment, upkeep and refurbishment works, and fleet management.
  • IT and Technology Resources DepartmentDigital governance of the administration and of teaching and research units, user capacity building, information and decision-support systems, and maintenance and security of ICT infrastructure. Find out more →
  • Publishing OfficeLeading publishing policy: reprographics, publishing and access to national and international information networks.

Directorate of Human Resources (DRH)

M. KANE Mamadou, Directeur des Ressources Humaines Mr KANE Mamadou Director
Attached services
  • Staff Planning and Programming OfficeStaff planning, programming and recruitment, career tracking, staff statistics and continuing training.
  • Payroll OfficePreparing the documents on which staff payments are based.

Central Registrar’s Office (DSC)

Prof. ABOA Abia Alain Laurent, Directeur de la Scolarité Centrale Prof. ABOA Abia Alain Laurent Director
Attached services
  • Student Information and Guidance OfficeInformation on programmes, on student pathways and mobility, and on career outcomes.
  • Student Records OfficeStudent enrolment, issuing student cards and compiling student statistics.
  • Curricula, Degrees and Equivalences OfficeManaging curricula, issuing attestations, certificates and degrees, and processing equivalence requests.
Website

University Council

The University Council determines University policy and deliberates in particular on:

  • strategic direction and the content of performance contracts;
  • the general organisation of studies, and research, production and international cooperation programmes;
  • the creation or closure of teaching and research units, submitted for approval to the Management Board and then for accreditation to the Conference of Higher Education Institutions;
  • the creation, closure or modification of degree programmes, submitted for approval to the Management Board and then for accreditation to the Conference of Higher Education Institutions;
  • the draft budget it submits to the Management Board;
  • the level of the various revenues it proposes to the Management Board;
  • the allocation of the resources granted to the University.

It authorises the President to bring legal proceedings and to sign agreements and conventions. It adopts the University’s internal regulations and approves those of the faculties, schools, and training or research centres and institutes. It exercises disciplinary authority at first instance over administrative, technical and teaching managers, academic staff, researchers and students.

Our commitment Mission / Vision / Values

Motto: “Science and wisdom are my way.”

Remit

  • To provide initial and continuing education for professionals in scientific, cultural and vocational fields;
  • To promote scientific and technological research and the application of its findings;
  • To strengthen support for development activities;
  • To help disseminate knowledge and culture;
  • To promote scientific, technical and technological information;
  • To provide continuous guidance and support to students, so as to ensure their integration into university life and their entry into the workforce.

Vision

A high-performing, innovative and civic-minded university, open to the world.

Values

The core values of Félix Houphouët-Boigny University rest on principles that include knowledge, rigour, excellence, humility, solidarity and openness to the world.

Looking ahead Strategy and Major Projects

Strategic plan 2021–2025

1Modernising university governance
2Improving the quality of teaching
3Developing research and innovation
4Opening up to the world
5Enhancing campus life

Major projects

Expanding and equipping facilities

An infrastructure development plan (PND Action 3.2.3) to increase capacity: three three-storey buildings already delivered (LLC, SHS and STRM faculties), with another three-storey building and a 530-seat lecture theatre nearing completion.

PND 2015-2020 / 2021-2026

Performance contract

Funded through PADES (IDA funds). UFHB has committed to modernising its governance, improving teaching quality, promoting research and innovation, and enhancing campus life.

7,150 milliards FCFA (2022-2023)

ICT Project – KOICA

Building ICT capacity and improving the digital learning environment, in partnership with Korean universities (KOICA cooperation).

9,95 millions USD (2023-2027)

UFHB in figures Key figures

0 Personnel Administratif et Technique (PAT)
0 Enseignants-chercheurs (2023-2024)
0 Étudiants (2023-2024)
0 Chercheurs (2023-2024)
0 Domaines de formation
0 Brevets de recherche

Breakdown at a glance

Units

Faculties : 13Laboratories : 31Doctoral schools : 4Science campus : 149units
  • UFR 13 · 27%
  • Laboratoires 31 · 63%
  • Écoles doctorales 4 · 8%
  • Pôle scientifique 1 · 2%

Community

Students : 43450Academic staff : 2364Staff : 78146 595people
  • Étudiants 43 450 · 93%
  • Enseignants-chercheurs 2 364 · 5%
  • Agents 781 · 2%

Leaders since 1959

Rectors : 6Presidents : 612leaders
  • Recteurs 6 · 50%
  • Présidents 6 · 50%

Services by Vice-Presidency

Teaching & Campus Life : 4Planning & External Rel. : 3Research & Innovation : 310services
  • Pédagogie & Vie univ. 4 · 40%
  • Planification & Rel. ext. 3 · 30%
  • Recherche & Innovation 3 · 30%

UFHB in figures — breakdown by faculty (2023–2024)

Split by gender — Academic staff

Femmes : 534Hommes : 18302 364people
  • Femmes 534 · 23%
  • Hommes 1 830 · 77%

Split by gender — Students

Femmes : 17709Hommes : 2574143 450enrolled
  • Femmes 17 709 · 41%
  • Hommes 25 741 · 59%

Split by gender — Researchers

Femmes : 35Hommes : 103138researchers
  • Femmes 35 · 25%
  • Hommes 103 · 75%

Academic staff

Academic staff by faculty, split by gender
UFR / InstitutFemmesHommesTotal
CUFOP022
UFR BIOS48161209
UFR CRIMINO104454
UFR ICA96372
UFR LLC68258326
UFR MI26365
UFR OS204666
UFR SEG33109142
UFR SHS94333427
UFR SJAP2280102
UFR SM131372503
UFR SPB5660116
UFR SSMT18149167
UFR STRM2390113
Total général5341 8302 364

Students

Students by faculty, split by gender
UFR / InstitutFemmesHommesTotal
UFR BIOS1 1731 6912 864
UFR CRIMINO239524763
UFR ICA7429021 644
UFR LLC3 1983 4136 611
UFR MI3231 4771 800
UFR OS166226392
UFR SEG2 7573 6536 410
UFR SHS3 4375 4368 873
UFR SJAP3 0512 7545 805
UFR SM1 5452 6434 188
UFR SPB419568987
UFR SSMT4231 8422 265
UFR STRM236612848
Total général17 70925 74143 450

Researchers

Researchers by faculty, split by gender
UFR / InstitutFemmesHommesTotal
CIRES7815
IRMA044
UFR BIOS92332
UFR LLC336
UFR OS156
UFR SHS32831
UFR SJAP134
UFR SM52025
UFR SPB213
UFR SSMT224
UFR STRM268
Total général35103138